Finding Her Way Back Cover Reveal with Heather Van Fleet *EXCLUSIVE EXCERPT*

Title: Finding Her Way Back
Author: Heather Van Fleet
Genre: New Adult
Reveal Host:
Lady Amber’s Tours
Blurb:
Meet Callie, a chubby-sexy nineteen year old girl who fears high heels, commitments, and has a love/hate relationship with her running shoes. 
Nine months of college down the drain and all she has to show for it is her freshman thirty. But alas, life has other crap plans for her–one that includes a strict regiment of do this do that for her she-devil sister, all while trying to avoid the unavoidable. 
The unavoidable being Ky: the ex best friend, turned sex god who lives across the street from her house. Meet Ky; a nineteen year old country music singer, minus the lyrics, and a boy turned man who still wears a proverbial skateboard around his neck from wasted high school days. 
But then Callie returns home, and that’s when he realizes that she’s exactly the muse he’s been missing all along. Now, if only she can stop running long enough to find out that he too is all she’ll ever need again.

5866f-newauthorbio

Heather Van Fleet currently resides in northern Illinois, with her three little ladies, and fabulous hubby, and high school sweetheart, Chris. She’s a stay at home mom by day, and an avid and completely obsessive writer and reader by night.
She’s always had a soft spot in her heart for books, and has been creating her own little stories since the age of seven. But she never really had the confidence or the time to actually sit down and really do something about it until her youngest daughter Isabella was born just two years ago. Bella, as well as her older sisters Kelsey and Emma, are and always will be her greatest inspirations.



Links:
834a0-newteasers-2
Callie’s excerpt: 
I stiffened, taking in his words, trying to wrap my head around them. I’d had sex before—a ton of times, with Brad. But as I stared down at Ky, I began to realize something. For six months, I’d lived in a world of missionary positions. This on top shit? Yeah, I had no idea how it worked.
Ky’s one liner:
“I’m going to touch you now, Calla Lily. And then tomorrow I’ll hold your hand.”
*EXCLUSIVE EXCERPT*
(unedited)
“Okay. It’s settled. One date.” Lifting his palm, he pressed a hand against my cheek, holding it there. My skin tingled on contact, burning me in a way. “But I think we need to try something out beforehand, just to make sure that we know what we’re getting ourselves into.”

“Um, what?” I stiffened, panicking at the possibilities of what he was saying. Sweat formed along the back of my
neck, but I couldn’t move to wipe it away.

Fuck. This wasn’t good.

Without warning, he pressed his mouth against mine, taking my heart, body, and entire soul by complete surprise. Ky captured me in all the ways a woman wanted to be captured by a man.

And oh, what a damn delicious capture it was.

I’d always wondered what it’d be like to kiss this boy. And it wasn’t because I saw him in that sort of light growing up either, just simple curiosity, nothing more. But whatever preconceived notions I had about awkwardness and painful teeth clashing went out the window the moment his tongue pressed against my lips.

Holy hell. Now this was a kiss.

His fingers, strong and sure, tangled in my hair, releasing my ponytail with the flick of his thumb. Damn, he was good. My hair fell over my shoulders, shadowing my cheeks, as well as his. I scooted forward, pressing my hands onto the bareness of his neck, tracing the lines of his muscled skin on his shoulders like I’d wanted to do since I first got him in the room with me. I moaned, embarrassingly loud because yeah, this was beyond any kiss I’d ever experienced in the past. Slow, agonizing, and perfect. Ky made the act of kissing as sensual as having sex in a steamy shower. Not that I’d ever actually experienced hot, steamy shower sex or anything. But um, yeah, it was definitely on my bucket list.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s